Tuesday, 3 May 2016

2016 x 125/365

(Image from this site)

Finally this baby is mine 

Just ordered this today (Wednesday 4th May) a couple of hours ago

Took me a while to decide to purchase her lip kit because 
1) I don't need any more lipsticks (but well, who NEEDS lipsticks exactly?) 
2) I just ordered a batch of matte lipsticks from Colourpop 
3) it's more than 50 bucks for one lip kit 

So yes considering all the factors above, I unfollowed her instagram account so as not to get tempted. But honestly, I did want to know what the hype is about. Why would anyone camp at unearthly hour? Why would anyone sacrifice their precious sleeping time to get.. lipsticks? And it's a coincidence that she was going to restock on 4th May so I decided to purchase one to try! 

The restock timing was 315 GMT+8. Well, technically I didn't camp for it since it is currently the finals period and I was studying. So i usually sleep at 4/5ish and i thought it would be a good time to wait for the restock. 

My god, the anxiety was for real. This is my first time "camping" for online stuff so I can feel my heart palpitations. Come to think of it, I think I love the thrill more than the products HAHA. It's like "I WANT IT AND I WILL GET IT" kind of mindset. I can tell my daughters in future that I've done all these sorts of things when I was young ;)

Started refreshing the page at 3.15AM sharp but there was.. nothing?
I was like wtf? Marketing gimmick or something? 
So i tried to use another tab and THERE, IT WORKED 

Mission was to cart out Heir (metallic) and Candy K (matte). 

I had a darn hard time contemplating between Posie K and Candy K but went for the latter at the end.
I think I was quite anxious so I added both Posie and Candy to my cart and only realized it when I was at the payment page. Had half the mind to get both but NO, I need to try one before I get more in future. So I got Candy!

Made payment and keyed in all the information and BAM IT IS MINE. 

And guess what? Due to my virgin try, I forgot all about the metallic lipstick HAHAH. Silly me. I went back quickly and realized Heir was OOS. Right.. Wanted to get King K but stopped myself just in time since I thought it could be quite light and Reign would be too dark. :(

Oh well, better luck next time x 

I feel a little stupid to get only ONE lipstick when I paid USD15 for international shipping. But I really could not bring myself to get more in case I can't sell them away. That's why I can never do business - no guts to take risks oops haha! 

Some tips which I learnt while researching:

1) Know the restock date and timing

You do not need to purchase the app to know the information.
Many IG accounts will provide the informations of her restock.
Just got to search "kylie cosmetics" on IG and many accounts will pop up.

Once you know the information, check the timing in SG.
Most likely they'll provide the PST so you can google "PST to GMT+8" to find the exact timing in SG. For 4th May, it was 3:15AM.

2) Know what you want to grab

Honestly, absolutely NO time for you to ponder which shade to get, the quantity etc.
You should know all these before the restock. Please google for swatches and watch YT videos to hear what others got to say so you can get a better feel :) 

3) Get ready all your information

-Email address 
-Credit or debit details (not sure if paypal is available)
-Shipping/Billing address 

Copy these information to a Word document or Notepad so that you can copy and paste when you are at the payment page :) No time to type, all seconds are precious ;)

4) Go to the site prior to the restock timing


-The site will show the above when it's nearing the restock timing. I kept refreshing till I see the original page whereby it has all the products listing etc
-If it doesn't work when time is up, quickly use another tab 

5) Add into cart quickly

Nuff' said

5) Cart out as soon as you are done

-This is the page which you will need your information
-Copy and paste quickly like your laptop will blow up if you don't!

6) Refreshing


-You will be @ this page after you submit your order

According to many people, they have to keep refreshing in order for it to load faster or something. 

The thing was, I didn't do that because I didn't dare for fear that it will just bring me back to the main page. So as you can tell, I sat there waiting and even have time to snap a quick picture HAHAHA. 

But I believe refreshing is a good idea if the page doesn't load after.. 30s?

7) TADA! IT. IS. YOURS


Of course i can't comment how long it takes to reach me because I have yet to receive the magical box. 


Check back in the next time i receive it :') x 




PS: I don't know if i should wait for the next restock or just get Heir from resellers hmmmmm


Update (08 May) 

Received an email 3 days ago that my order has been shipped! 



I'm so excited to receive this in my mail box :') 
Just tracked the parcel and it's in transit! 
Honestly I'm quite surprised that they're pretty efficient, given the overwhelming number of orders. Maybe the reason is because I only purchased one lip kit so it's easier to chop chop pack and mail hahaha 



PS: It's been almost a week and my Colourpop's order is still processing :( 



Update (09 May) 

Oh, there'll be a new re stock!!

It will be on Monday 3pm Pacific time so it should be Tuesday, 6am GMT+8! 

Update (13 May) 

Yay my lip kit arrived in the mail box today! WHOOP

Delivery was quite fast & I must say I'm quite satisfied with their service and delivery :) 




Though it's not a personalized message, I'm still happy to receive a postcard with message :) 
I would give the packaging and design full marks! 


Candy K, xoxo


As known to all, it comes with a lip liner of the same shade, :)

Have yet to try it on my lips so I'm not sure of the formula and how it looks like on my lips. Swatch it on my hand and i LOVE the color payoff! A very nice pink shade with hues of brown and peach.

For its smell, it's a little overwhelming for me. 
A mixture of vanilla essence with some sort of ice cream and candy flavor. I can't seem to describe it but it's too strong. Hopefully it would be alright on my lips. 

Will try it soon! 

Restock and launch of Exposed will be Friday 13 May (aka today GMT+8 but unsure of the timing in US, could be Saturday!) 








Saturday, 16 April 2016

2016 x 107/365

Shopping on Taobao (淘宝) via EZBUY 

I have been a loyal fan of Taobao ever since I discovered the method to shop and ship over 
to Singapore. Even though it's not exactly the easiest online site to navigate (especially for 
those who are poor in Chinese), you'll get the hang of it after a few tries - and most likely love it
 as well :) 

Majority of the sellers on Taobao offer direct shipping to Singapore but I have never tried that personally because i have heard horrible stories from friends that their items never arrive, unable to communicate with sellers, wrong orders arrived etc. So I rather pay a little more and use EZBUY's buy-for-me service. Or they're more affectionately known as 65daigou. Fuss free and they will assist should there be any issue with shipping/ products etc. 

Brownie points: They have new collection points and one of them is right opposite my place - all the more I should use their service x 

Ok let's get started (ready for some verbal vomit?) 

First, you have to hop on to TB's website: https://world.taobao.com/

PS: You can get anything and everything on their site. 
From bags to utensils to plates to vegetables to everything under the sun wts

Tip 1: Do NOT rush and get any items. You'll be frustrated and confused because there are SO many shops/ items. Set aside time to browse through all the shops.

Tip 2: Open google translate and use that as a tool to search! There'll be more options if you search in Chinese as compared to English. So for example, if you would like to search for women's vintage shoes, you can type in: 女鞋复古

Tip 3: There'll be many shops which sell the same exact pair/ design. Besides considering the price (lowest does NOT mean the best), ALWAYS check the shop's ratings at the right hand side. 

(Credit: Google)

I'll tend to buy from the shop with highest ratings as long as the prices are not too exorbitant. On the other hand, you can also check out their feedback so as to read what other customers say about their service/ products. :) Also, it all boils down to your gut feelings. HAHA


Next, after you've decided on the item, hop over to EZBUY's site: https://ezbuy.sg/

Register for an account - you will need your email address & mobile no 


After you get an account, copy the item's URL from TB's site and paste on EZBUY's orange bar.


After you pasted the link, you will be directed to the next page whereby you can select the options 


Tip 4: Ensure that you select the options and quantity correctly as it'll be difficult to change the options after the order is being placed 

After you're done with ordering all the items, click "check out" at the bottom right page and you'll see the page below 


Tip 5: Check through all the orders and ensure that everything is in place 

Besides product item's price and domestic shipping, the other payments such as shipping fee and agent fee cannot be calculated till the items arrive. 

Click "next" once you are done checking.



You'll arrive at this page whereby you will be asked to select your choice of warehouse and shipping method. Click "edit"


Usually I would choose "nearest warehouse" and if you see $0.00, it would mean that domestic shipping is FREE. 

For shipping method, I would recommend economy air. Personally have not tried sensitive air/sea so i can't comment on that. 

For express air, it would be useful if you need the things urgently. 

For sea shipment, it takes SO DARN long (almost a month) so I would not recommend it unless you want to ship things like drinks, food, batteries which cannot be shipped via air. :( 


After you're done selecting the options, you will see the option for "insurance" at the bottom of "pay now" 

I would suggest to click the first box for domestic shipping so that you don't have to go to the site or app to pay if domestic shipping is not reflected accurately. RMB 10 is around SGD2

For insurance, I have never add that before as all my items are quite cheap so I can't be bothered doing so. Also because nothing ever happen (touchwood) so I don't have the intention to add insurance. You may do so (extra cost) if it makes you feel safer.

After you're done with the selection, click "pay now"


After clicking that, your order has been submitted and you'll be asked to make payment.
Click "top up now" to make payment


There are many payment options such as IBanking and credit card.
For credit card, there will be 3% transaction fee so I use iBanking for all my purchases.

If you choose ibanking, click "i've completed transfer" after you're done transferring.


Fill in the options (usually i only pay minimum payable amount) and submit your payment when you're done :)

Now, you just have to shake leg and wait for your parcel to arrive :)

As you most likely order from various sellers, EZBUY will notify you when all the orders have reached their China warehouse and you can submit to ship together. Alternatively, you can ship whatever that have arrived but that would mean separate charges so not worth it. 

You can always check your parcel's status under "my account" :) 

Once your parcel is ready for collection, EZBUY will notify you to make payment for agent/handling/shipping fee before you can collect your parcel. 

First payment: Product price + Domestic shipping (if any)
Second payment: Agent fee + Handling fee + Shipping fee (international) 

There, after you've transferred, you can select the day/time in which you would like to collect your parcel. They also have options for courier so you can choose that as well :)

Tip 6: If you do not need the things urgently, wait for EZBUY's promotion such as 20% off shipping fee, free agent fee etc so that it'll be more worth it as usually those miscellaneous fees are the ones which are expensive.

Tip 7: If your items come in wrong size/color but you are sure that you ordered correctly, you can always seek EZBUY's assistance to check with seller. There was once when I received the wrong Macbook casing, I checked with EZBUY and they sent me another cover, without charging a single cent :)

Final tip: I would highly discouraged to buy branded goods from Taobao. For sure, you cannot guarantee its authenticity, eg. you wouldn't want to spend SGD200 on a pair of inspired Nike sneakers. And EZBUY would not be responsible for inspired goods.
 In addition, do NOT place high hopes on the products as there will definitely be differences between stock photos and real life, just like any online shopping. 



Now, hop on to EZBUY to start TB-ing :D



For enquiries
Email me @ paperandkisses@gmail.com

Read my reviews of my recent TB haul @ 
https://dayre.me/charmaynelim (Day 111 & Day 115)




Wednesday, 13 April 2016

2016 x 104/365

Will be updating about PC products as I use them :) 
Scroll down for more updates + discount link

13th April 2016 

Finally received my Paula's Choice in the mailbox today :')
Took less than a week for the parcel to arrive and I must say that I'm pretty happy with their service & shipping (was quite worried that my parcel will be missing or something) - hopefully I can say the same for their products too x 

I chatted with the skin experts on their website on 4th April and placed my order the next day. PC shipped out my parcel on 6 Apr (talk about efficiency) and I received it in less than a week on 13th April :) x

They have quite a number of collections and types of products so I couldn't decide which to get, hence I decided to speak to their experts for more information. :)
I've combination skin and a nasty issue with sebaceous filaments on my nose area so Sally (the expert) advised me to get the following products to combat my skin issues:





Step 1: Moisture Boost One Step Face Cleanser (237ml)
AUD 26.36
Click here to check it out


Step 2: Hydralight Toner (190ml)
AUD 25.45
Click here to check it out


Step 3: Skin Perfecting 2% BHA Liquid Exfoliant (30ml)
AUD 11.82
Click here to check it out

*Kind of regretted not getting the full size product. Given its size, I don't think it will last one month since it can be used twice a day. :( 



Step 4: Moisturize 

Left: Hydralight Shine-Free Daily Mineral Complex SPF 15 (morning moisturizer)
AUD 30 
Click here to check it out

Right: Hydralight Moisture-Infusing Lotion (night moisturizer)
AUD 33.64
Click here to check it out


End of a simple skincare regime. 
Not trying out any treatment/mask products at the moment because I want to test to see if the basic products work on my skin. :') 


Complimentary samples with minimum purchase of 10$

Top row (left to right): Skin Balancing Oil-Reducing Cleanser, Skin Recovery Hydrating Treatment Mask, Clinical Ultra-Rich Moisturizer

Bottom: Resist Moisture Renewal Oil Booster (with 100$ purchase)


Where I ordered from: http://www.paulaschoice.com.au/
To get $15 off your first order: https://goo.gl/TSDNUv



Reviewing all these products once I feel that time is right x 


14th April 2016 

It's the first day of my PC skincare regime. Decided to try it for a month or two before I'm able to review them accurately. However, for memory sake, I have decided to update as and when necessary :) 

A little background: I don't have any serious skin conditions nor acne issues (touchwood) but I suffer from oily T-zone and dry cheeks/chin. I'm also extremely bothered by the sebaceous filaments on my nose area, I used to think it's blackheads so i tried a tons of anti-blackheads products but to no avail - obviously, because i realize it's not even blackheads wtf. On another note, there's no skincare products which i feel really improve my skin conditions. I've tried many products from drugstore to high end products but don't see any improvements except that I do not breakout from using them - which is good i guess? The only brand which I think kind of work is Sulwhasoo. I used their trial kit and I think my skin loves ginseng hahaha. If PC doesn't work, i shall try Sulwhasoo next

Since it's my virgin experience with PC, I intend to use the BHA 2% and renewal oil booster only once a day (you can use it up to twice a day) to see if my skin will react badly to the products. *fingers crossed

For the cleanser, I absolutely love the packaging :')
Its texture is more watery as compared to other cleansers which I had used previously. 
It doesn't have a strong smell so i believe it's good for sensitive and/or irritable skin. I read somewhere that scented products have alcohol and some other ingredients which will irritate the skin. As for the product itself, it works just like any other cleansers, it doesn't have much foam but skin still felt so clean after rinsing :) 

Toner: I absolutely love the smell hahaha it smells like... barley? I used a cotton pad even though hand is recommended so as not to waste the product. But i'm not used to it so I stick with cotton pad. Doesn't feel any difference from my previous toners.

In my morning routine, I also applied the BHA 2% exfoliant. It has this slight acidic smell but nothing unbearable. Feels as though you're applying toner though - nothing special (yet)

Last step would be moisturizer. I also added in 2-3 drops of the renewal oil booster in the morning moisturizer :) Both hydralight moisturizers have a thick consistency so a little goes a long way. I dispensed too much so I used the extras on my neck and arms hahaha. Both smell good so I love applying them :')

If everything goes smoothly, I will be using the BHA exfoliant and renewal oil booster twice a day - day and night 


Till the next update x


16th April 2016 

It's the third day of the skincare regime. I have been following the regime strictly and religiously & have not apply any kind of treatment/sheet masks so as to monitor the progress more accurately. In addition, I have not used any other skincare products besides those from PC, as stated above.

However, I have noticed a couple of small bumps which look like whiteheads - i'm sure they aren't acnes or pimples. Not very sure if my skin is going through purging or just some mini break out of some sort because of irregular sleeping hours (been suffering from insomnia) & stress. Shall observe and see :)

Side note: I've not experienced any form of break out and/or purging from skin care products except for One Beloved One's sheet mask, darn, that thing is potent. I had red and angry bumps the next day. So i stopped using it and the bumps subside on their own within a few days. That was my only negative experience thus far.

Hopefully PC's products would not give me such an issue - so far so good :) 


Till next time x


23rd April 2016 

It's been such a long day but I suddenly got reminded that I have been through the PC's skincare regime for slightly more than a week. Everything's good thus far. No breakouts, no bumps, no rashes, which is good but at the same time, I have yet to see any visible improvement. Still too early I guess? I've read reviews that they only see changes after a few weeks, so I'm keeping my fingers crossed! Apparently you can see improvements after using BHA 2% for a few days but because i don't have blackheads, it's hard to gauge as of now. 

Oh but i do realize that I perspire a lot more after using the day moisturizer :( it could be because of the humidity in Singapore since I do not perspire that much after using the night moisturizer as I'm in air conditioned room at night. The amount of perspiration in the day is really to the extent of dripping from my face - no kidding. I only use a tiny amount though so i believe it's nothing to do with the amount that I'm using. I have yet to ask the skin experts at PC but I did google and a lot of articles talk about the process of evaporation which explains the perspiration. Plus the moisturizer is quite thick and i've oily skin. :( I'll definitely check with the PC's experts soon. 

But from today onwards, i'll be increasing my usage of both BHA 2% and renewal oil booster twice a day - day and night. :) 


Ok that's all for now, hopefully there'll be improvements the next time I check in :') x


29th April 2016 

Holla! It's been slightly more than a week since I started using BHA 2% and renewal oil twice a day. As usual, so far so good HAHA I'm really loving the renewal oil though. No rashes, bumps nor break outs :) 

I'm not sure if it's psychological or something but I feel that my skin seems brighter and more.. glowy? Even without make up :)

For the "purging" which I wrote about on 16th April, I don't think it's purging afterall haha. The bumps vanished on their own after a couple of days and all's good now. I guess my skin is going to clear up even more now that finals is going to be over soon so no more late nights and unnecessary bingeing. :)

As for sebaceous filaments, no changes so far. It's quite expected though I must say I'm a little disappointed. I was hoping this new skincare regime will lighten or minimize the sebaceous filaments. Then again, the products are not meant to clear them up too so I shouldn't expect that much. Maybe i'll ask PC if there are any products that can minimize them 

I will be starting to apply masks again. Never mask at all ever since I started PC's products so as to monitor any break outs of any sorts. Now that it's going to be almost 3 weeks and no nasty reactions, I'll be using masks again :) 


Check back in next time x


3th May 2016 

Not an update on my skin's progress this time round but a couple of notes since I finally got to speak to one of the skin experts from PC.

Their live chat ends at 4PM AEST so it's 2 hours later than Singapore. By the time I wake up in the afternoon (oops), they are always closed hahaha finally i got to catch them this morning!

About perspiring after applying moisturizer: 

Apparently she said it could be too heavy for my skin so she asked for my skin type. However, she assured that the Hydralight shine-free mineral moisturizer (the one i'm currently using) is the ideal one for my skin condition. Other lighter-weight moisturizers would not be as hydrating for my dry areas. Hence, she recommends that I use a lesser amount. :)

Applying face masks after or before toner:

Usually when I apply face masks, I will do so after cleansing and forgo the rest of my skincare regime HAHA. Well, because I'm lazy. Application of the face masks will go according to the instructions at the back of the sheet mask. If it were on a cleansed face, it would be after cleanser. And after removing the face mask, wait for a while to let it absorb before carrying on with normal routine (ie. toner > exfoliant > moisturizer)  

How long would it take to see results after using new products?

While it varies for individuals, we are encouraged to try the products religiously for 6-8 weeks should there be no drastic changes and/or nasty reactions.  

What is retinol used for and will it be too strong on normal & insensitive skin?

Retinol is used to repair skin to promote healthy and young skin. As a starter, it is recommended to use light to moderate strengths of retinol treatment to see how our skins react. 

To read more about retinol treatment: click here

For my next purchase, I will be trying out one of their retinol treatments. Either the Skin Balancing Super Antioxidant Concentrate Serum with Retinol or Resist Intensive Wrinkle Repair Retinol Serum :)

Anyway, I think their YT channel is quite informative! :)
Check it out here 

4th May 2016

Tried the skin recovery hydrating treatment mask before I went to bed. 
It was one of the samples I picked up during my first purchase.

First impression: The mask isn't those kind of clay masks, the color and texture is likened to a moisturizer. Smell wise, it doesn't smell like anything unbearable. After application, it as stinging badly and I had half the mind to remove it. I wanted to leave it on overnight for intensive treatment but I was worried that my skin will react badly to the mask since it had stinging sensation. I deliberated but still went ahead to leave it overnight. Nothing bad happened thus far (thank god) x 

As for the mask itself, since it's my first and only use, I cannot comment much on the quality. I used up everything in the sample since they stated "apply generously." Hahaha. It felt quite tacky but because of its texture, i can feel my skin absorb all the goodness. :) When i woke up, my face felt the same though. Not particularly moisturized nor does it feel dry. However, my skin does feel soft and bouncy, but that's usually how it feels after putting on a mask, so no difference. Maybe it could only be effective if used regularly on the long run. 

This mask is specially for drying skin though so maybe I should try the oil absorbing mask instead.


9th May 2016 

Checking back in earlier than expected hahaha 

But anyway, I popped in just to note down that I've emptied my renewal booster oil :( 
So the sample size (3.5ml) lasted me for almost a month. 

I will definitely re purchase it before I love to add a couple of drops into my moisturizer.
Honestly I don't know if it REALLY works but my skin feels really soft after I apply moisturizer. Plus redness around my nose area has subsided significantly. Hence, I suppose the oil does help in one way or another. :) 

It's slightly expensive @ AUD50 for only 20ml but a little goes a long way. Will be combining with other items to make the international shipping worthwhile ;)

For other products, there's still more than half except for cleanser. Probably will purchase cleanser and retinol treatment together with the oil. 

14th May 2016

Holla! After talking about the renewal oil last update, I re-purchased it on beauty.com because they had a 20% sales! So it worked out to be USD28 (it's AUD 50 on the aussie site). In addition, I also got the Clinical Retinol 1% treatment for USD44. There was also free shipping with orders above USD35 hence it worked out to be much more cheaper than getting from the Aussie site. :) 

Wanted to re purchase my cleaner because I'm only left with 1/4 :( However, I'm contemplating if i should change to another range or stick to Moisture Boost. Their new calm redness range looks amazing but I don't really experience redness so I don't know if it would be too harsh. Will research again before deciding x